CertificationExam Preparation

DP-900: Microsoft Azure Data Fundamentals Certification Exam Questions and Answers

Question #1

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 

Question #2

HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://www.sqlshack.com/what-is-database-normalization-in-sql-server/

Question #3

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/data-guide/relational-data/etl

Question #4

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://www.bmc.com/blogs/what-is-batch-processing-batch-processing-explained/

Question #5

DRAG DROP –
Match the types of analytics that can be used to answer the business questions.
To answer, drag the appropriate analytics type from the column on the left to its question on the right. Each analytics type may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://demand-planning.com/2020/01/20/the-differences-between-descriptive-diagnostic-predictive-cognitive-analytics/

Question #6

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/cognitive-services/speech-services/

Question #7

HOTSPOT –
You have the following JSON document.

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the JSON document.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://www.w3schools.com/js/js_json_arrays.asp
https://www.w3schools.com/js/js_json_objects.asp

Question #8

HOTSPOT –
You are reviewing the data model shown in the following exhibit.

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snowflake_schema
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/data-models-within-azure-analysis-services-and-power-bi/

Question #9

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/synapse-analytics/sql-data-warehouse/massively-parallel-processing-mpp-architecture

Question #10

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/indexes/clustered-and-nonclustered-indexes-described?view=sql-server-ver15

Question #11

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 

Question #12

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://teachcomputerscience.com/relational-databases/

Question #13

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/views/views

Question #14

You need to query a table named Products in an Azure SQL database.
Which three requirements must be met to query the table from the internet? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose three.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. You must be assigned the Reader role for the resource group that contains the database.
  • B. You must have SELECT access to the Products table.
  • C. You must have a user in the database.
  • D. You must be assigned the Contributor role for the resource group that contains the database.
  • E. Your IP address must be allowed to connect to the database.

Correct Answer: ACE

Question #15

You have an inventory management database that contains the following table.

Which statement should you use in a SQL query to change the inventory quantity of Product1 to 270?

  • A. INSERT
  • B. MERGE
  • C. UPDATE
  • D. CREATE

Correct Answer: C
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/queries/update-transact-sql?view=sql-server-ver15

Question #16

Your company needs to implement a relational database in Azure. The solution must minimize ongoing maintenance.
Which Azure service should you use?

  • A. Azure HDInsight
  • B. Azure SQL Database
  • C. Azure Cosmos DB
  • D. SQL Server on Azure virtual machines

Correct Answer: B
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/sql-database/#features

Question #17

You are writing a set of SQL queries that administrators will use to troubleshoot an Azure SQL database.
You need to embed documents and query results into a SQL notebook.
What should you use?

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)
  • B. Azure Data Studio
  • C. Azure CLI
  • D. Azure PowerShell

Correct Answer: B
Reference:
https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/5997/create-sql-server-notebooks-in-azure-data-studio/

Question #18

DRAG DROP –
Match the terms to the appropriate descriptions.
To answer, drag the appropriate term from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Table_(database)#:~:text=A%20table%20is%20a%20collection,table%20format%20within%20a%20database.&text=In%20relational
%20databases%2C%20and%20flat,a%20row%20and%20column%20intersect. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/View_(SQL) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Database_index#:~:text=A%20database%20index%20is%20a,maintain%20the%20index%20data%20structure.

Question #19

Which command-line tool can you use to query Azure SQL databases?

  • A. sqlcmd
  • B. bcp
  • C. azdata
  • D. Azure CLI

Correct Answer: D
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/az-cli-script-samples-content-guide?tabs=single-database

Question #20

HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/sql-database-paas-overview https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/announcing-sql-atp-and-sql-vulnerability-assessment-general-availability/

Question #21

HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/big-data-cluster/connect-to-big-data-cluster?view=sql-server-ver15 https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/synapse-analytics/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-query-ssms https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/mariadb/connect-workbench

Question #22

HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/sql-database-paas-overview

Question #23

HOTSPOT –
You have the following SQL query.

What are dbo.Products and ProductName? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 

Question #24

HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/blog/hot-patching-sql-server-engine-in-azure-sql-database/ https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/sql-database/#product-overview

Question #25

Which statement is an example of Data Definition Language (DDL)?

  • A. SELECT
  • B. JOIN
  • C. MERGE
  • D. CREATE

Correct Answer: D
Reference:
https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/difference-between-ddl-and-dml-in-dbms/

Question #26

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/transparent-data-encryption-tde-overview?tabs=azure-portal

Question #27

You need to ensure that users use multi-factor authentication (MFA) when connecting to an Azure SQL database.
Which type of authentication should you use?

  • A. service principal authentication
  • B. Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) authentication
  • C. SQL authentication
  • D. certificate authentication

Correct Answer: B
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/authentication-mfa-ssms-overview

Question #28

What is a benefit of hosting a database on Azure SQL managed instance as compared to an Azure SQL database?

  • A. built-in high availability
  • B. native support for cross-database queries and transactions
  • C. system-initiated automatic backups
  • D. support for encryption at rest

Correct Answer: B
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/features-comparison

Question #29

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/security/fundamentals/infrastructure-sql

Question #30

You need to design and model a database by using a graphical tool that supports project-oriented offline database development.
What should you use?

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)
  • B. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)
  • C. Azure Databricks
  • D. Azure Data Studio

Correct Answer: A
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/ssdt/project-oriented-offline-database-development?view=sql-server-ver15

Question #31

DRAG DROP –
Match the security components to the appropriate scenarios.
To answer, drag the appropriate component from the column on the left to its scenario on the right. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/configure-a-windows-firewall-for-database-engine-access?view=sql-server-ver15 https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/authentication-aad-overview https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/always-encrypted-certificate-store-configure

Question #32

You have a transactional application that stores data in an Azure SQL managed instance.
When should you implement a read-only database replica?

  • A. You need to generate reports without affecting the transactional workload.
  • B. You need to audit the transactional application.
  • C. You need to implement high availability in the event of a regional outage.
  • D. You need to improve the recovery point objective (RPO).

Correct Answer: C
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/availability-groups/windows/active-secondaries-readable-secondary-replicas-always-on-availability-groups? view=sql-server-ver15

Question #33

At which two levels can you set the throughput for an Azure Cosmos DB account? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. (Choose two.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. database
  • B. item
  • C. container
  • D. partition

Correct Answer: AC
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/set-throughput

Question #34

HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/high-availability

Question #35

DRAG DROP –
Match the types of data stores to the appropriate scenarios.
To answer, drag the appropriate data store type from the column on the left to its scenario on the right. Each data store type may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/guide/technology-choices/data-store-overview

Question #36

You have an Azure Cosmos DB account that uses the Core (SQL) API.
Which two settings can you configure at the container level? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. (Choose two.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. the throughput
  • B. the read region
  • C. the partition key
  • D. the API

Correct Answer: AC
Reference:
https://www.sqlshack.com/start-your-journey-with-azure-cosmos-db/

Question #37

Your company is designing a data store that will contain student data. The data has the following format.

Which type of data store should you use?

  • A. graph
  • B. key/value
  • C. object
  • D. columnar

Correct Answer: D

Question #38

Which storage solution supports role-based access control (RBAC) at the file and folder level?

  • A. Azure Disk Storage
  • B. Azure Data Lake Storage
  • C. Azure Blob storage
  • D. Azure Queue storage

Correct Answer: B
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/data-lake-storage-access-control

Question #39

You need to store data in Azure Blob storage for seven years to meet your company’s compliance requirements. The retrieval time of the data is unimportant. The solution must minimize storage costs.
Which storage tier should you use?

  • A. Archive
  • B. Hot
  • C. Cool

Correct Answer: A
Reference:
https://cloud.netapp.com/blog/azure-blob-storage-pricing-the-complete-guide-azure-cvo-blg#H1_4

Question #40

Which type of non-relational data store supports a flexible schema, stores data as JSON files, and stores the all the data for an entity in the same document?

  • A. document
  • B. columnar
  • C. graph
  • D. time series

Correct Answer: A

Question #41

DRAG DROP –
Match the Azure Cosmos DB APIs to the appropriate data structures.
To answer, drag the appropriate API from the column on the left to its data structure on the right. Each API may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/faq

Question #42

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/data-lake-storage-namespace

Question #43

HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
Reference:
https://www.sqlshack.com/graph-database-implementation-with-azure-cosmos-db-using-the-api/

Question #44

You manage an application that stores data in a shared folder on a Windows server.
You need to move the shared folder to Azure Storage.
Which type of Azure Storage should you use?

  • A. queue
  • B. blob
  • C. file
  • D. table

Correct Answer: B
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-use-azcopy-files

 

myTechMint

myTechMint aka my Tech Mint - Get Tech Tips, Learn Online Technical Tutorials, Free Job Alert, Competitive Exam Preparation Study Materials, Download Bachelor of Technology, and CBSE Notes.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button