AZ-900: Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Certification Exam Questions and Answers

Question #61

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have an Azure environment.
You need to create a new Azure virtual machine from an Android laptop.
Solution: You use Bash in Azure Cloud Shell.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Correct Answer: B

Question #62

HOTSPOT –
You plan to create an Azure virtual machine.
You need to identify which storage service must be used to store the data disks of the virtual machine.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/managed-disks-overview

Question #63

Your company plans to move several servers to Azure.
The company’s compliance policy states that a server named FinServer must be on a separate network segment.
You are evaluating which Azure services can be used to meet the compliance policy requirements.
Which Azure solution should you recommend?

  • A. a resource group for FinServer and another resource group for all the other servers
  • B. a virtual network for FinServer and another virtual network for all the other servers
  • C. a VPN for FinServer and a virtual network gateway for each other server
  • D. one resource group for all the servers and a resource lock for FinServer

Correct Answer: B
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/virtual-network-vnet-plan-design-arm

Question #64

You plan to map a network drive from several computers that run Windows 10 to Azure Storage. You need to create a storage solution in Azure for the planned mapped drive.
What should you create?

  • A. an Azure SQL database
  • B. a virtual machine data disk
  • C. a Files service in a storage account
  • D. a Blobs service in a storage account

Correct Answer: C

Question #65

HOTSPOT –
You plan to implement an Azure database solution.
You need to implement a database solution that meets the following requirements:
✑ Can add data concurrently from multiple regions
✑ Can store JSON documents
Which database service should you deploy? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-functions/functions-integrate-store-unstructured-data-cosmosdb?tabs=csharp

Question #66

Your company plans to migrate all its network resources to Azure.
You need to start the planning process by exploring Azure.
What should you create first?

  • A. a subscription
  • B. a resource group
  • C. a virtual network
  • D. a management group

Correct Answer: A

Question #67

You have an on-premises application that sends email notifications automatically based on a rule.
You plan to migrate the application to Azure.
You need to recommend a serverless computing solution for the application.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. a web app
  • B. a server image in Azure Marketplace
  • C. a logic app
  • D. an API app

Correct Answer: C

Question #68

You plan to deploy a website to Azure. The website will be accessed by users worldwide and will host large video files.
You need to recommend which Azure feature must be used to provide the best video playback experience.
What should you recommend?

  • A. an application gateway
  • B. an Azure ExpressRoute circuit
  • C. a content delivery network (CDN)
  • D. an Azure Traffic Manager profile

Correct Answer: C

Question #69

Your company plans to deploy several million sensors that will upload data to Azure.
You need to identify which Azure resources must be created to support the planned solution.
Which two Azure resources should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Azure Data Lake
  • B. Azure Queue storage
  • C. Azure File Storage
  • D. Azure IoT Hub
  • E. Azure Notification Hubs

Correct Answer: BD

Question #70

You have an Azure web app.
You need to manage the settings of the web app from an iPhone.
What are two Azure management tools that you can use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Azure CLI
  • B. the Azure portal
  • C. Azure Cloud Shell
  • D. Windows PowerShell
  • E. Azure Storage Explorer

Correct Answer: AC
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/cli/azure/install-azure-cli-macos?view=azure-cli-latest http://www.deployazure.com/management/managing-azure-from-ipad/

Question #71

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You have an application that is comprised of an Azure web app that has a Service Level Agreement (SLA) of 99.95 percent and an Azure SQL database that has an SLA of 99.99 percent.
The composite SLA for the application is the product of both SLAs, which equals 99.94 percent.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. the lowest SLA associated to the application, which is 99.95 percent
  • C. the highest SLA associated to the application, which is 99.99 percent
  • D. the difference between the two SLAs, which is 0.05 percent

Correct Answer: A
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/reliability/requirements#understand-service-level-agreements

Question #72

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
If a resource group named RG1 has a delete lock, only a member of the global administrators group can delete RG1.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. the delete lock must be removed before an administrator
  • C. an Azure policy must be modified before an administrator
  • D. an Azure tag must be added before an administrator

Correct Answer: B

Question #73

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Azure Germany can be used by legal residents of Germany only.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. no change is needed
  • B. only enterprises that are registered in Germany
  • C. only enterprises that purchase their azure licenses from a partner based in Germany
  • D. any user or enterprise that requires its data to reside in Germany

Correct Answer: D
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/germany/germany-welcome?toc=%2fazure%2fgermany%2ftoc.json

Question #74

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
After you create a virtual machine, you need to modify the network security group (NSG) to allow connections from TCP port 8080 to the virtual machine.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. virtual network gateway
  • C. virtual network
  • D. route table

Correct Answer: A

Question #75

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your Azure environment contains multiple Azure virtual machines.
You need to ensure that a virtual machine named VM1 is accessible from the Internet over HTTP.
Solution: You modify a DDoS protection plan.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Correct Answer: B

Question #76

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your Azure environment contains multiple Azure virtual machines.
You need to ensure that a virtual machine named VM1 is accessible from the Internet over HTTP.
Solution: You modify an Azure firewall.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Correct Answer: A

Question #77

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your Azure environment contains multiple Azure virtual machines.
You need to ensure that a virtual machine named VM1 is accessible from the Internet over HTTP.
Solution: You modify an Azure Traffic Manager profile.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Correct Answer: B

Question #78

Which two types of customers are eligible to use Azure Government to develop a cloud solution? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a Canadian government contractor
  • B. a European government contractor
  • C. a United States government entity
  • D. a United States government contractor
  • E. a European government entity

Correct Answer: CD
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/modules/intro-to-azure-government/2-what-is-azure-government

Question #79

HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Question #80

You need to ensure that when Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) users connect to Azure AD from the Internet by using an anonymous IP address, the users are prompted automatically to change their password.
Which Azure service should you use?

  • A. Azure AD Connect Health
  • B. Azure AD Privileged Identity Management
  • C. Azure Advanced Threat Protection (ATP)
  • D. Azure AD Identity Protection

Correct Answer: D
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/identity-protection/howto-sign-in-risk-policy

Leave a Comment