AZ-900: Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Certification Exam Questions and Answers

Question #41

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You plan to deploy 20 virtual machines to an Azure environment. To ensure that a virtual machine named VM1 cannot connect to the other virtual machines, VM1 must be deployed to a separate virtual network.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. run a different operating system than the other virtual machines
  • C. be deployed to a separate resource group
  • D. have two network interfaces

Correct Answer: A

Question #42

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
When you need to delegate permissions to several Azure virtual machines simultaneously, you must deploy the Azure virtual machines to the same Azure region.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. by using the same Azure Resource Manager template
  • C. to the same resource group
  • D. to the same availability zone

Correct Answer: C

Question #43

A team of developers at your company plans to deploy, and then remove, 50 customized virtual machines each week. Thirty of the virtual machines run Windows
Server 2016 and 20 of the virtual machines run Ubuntu Linux.
You need to recommend which Azure service will minimize the administrative effort required to deploy and remove the virtual machines.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Azure Reserved Virtual Machines (VM) Instances
  • B. Azure virtual machine scale sets
  • C. Azure DevTest Labs
  • D. Microsoft Managed Desktop

Correct Answer: C

Question #44

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
One of the benefits of Azure SQL Data Warehouse is that high availability is built into the platform.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. automatic scaling
  • C. data compression
  • D. versioning

Correct Answer: A

Question #45

A support engineer plans to perform several Azure management tasks by using the Azure CLI.
You install the CLI on a computer.
You need to tell the support engineer which tools to use to run the CLI.
Which two tools should you instruct the support engineer to use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Command Prompt
  • B. Azure Resource Explorer
  • C. Windows PowerShell
  • D. Windows Defender Firewall
  • E. Network and Sharing Center

Correct Answer: AC

Question #46

HOTSPOT –
You need to manage Azure by using Azure Cloud Shell.
Which Azure portal icon should you select? To answer, select the appropriate icon in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 

Question #47

You plan to store 20 TB of data in Azure. The data will be accessed infrequently and visualized by using Microsoft Power BI.
You need to recommend a storage solution for the data.
Which two solutions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Azure Data Lake
  • B. Azure Cosmos DB
  • C. Azure SQL Data Warehouse
  • D. Azure SQL Database
  • E. Azure Database for PostgreSQL

Correct Answer: AC

Question #48

HOTSPOT –
You have an Azure environment that contains 10 web apps. To which URL should you connect to manage all the Azure resources? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 

Question #49

You need to identify the type of failure for which an Azure availability zone can be used to protect access to Azure services.
What should you identify?

  • A. a physical server failure
  • B. an Azure region failure
  • C. a storage failure
  • D. an Azure data center failure

Correct Answer: D

Question #50

HOTSPOT –
You plan to extend your company’s network to Azure. The network contains a VPN appliance that uses an IP address of 131.107.200.1.
You need to create an Azure resource that identifies the VPN appliance.
Which Azure resource should you create? To answer, select the appropriate resource in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 

Question #51

You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 is in the East US Azure region.
Which Azure service should you use from the Azure portal to view service failure notifications that can affect the availability of VM1?

  • A. Azure Service Fabric
  • B. Azure Monitor
  • C. Azure virtual machines
  • D. Azure Advisor

Correct Answer: B

Question #52

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
An Azure administrator plans to run a PowerShell script that creates Azure resources.
You need to recommend which computer configuration to use to run the script.
Solution: Run the script from a computer that runs Linux and has the Azure CLI tools installed.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Correct Answer: B

Question #53

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
An Azure administrator plans to run a PowerShell script that creates Azure resources.
You need to recommend which computer configuration to use to run the script.
Solution: Run the script from a computer that runs Chrome OS and uses Azure Cloud Shell.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Correct Answer: B

Question #54

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
An Azure administrator plans to run a PowerShell script that creates Azure resources.
You need to recommend which computer configuration to use to run the script.
Solution: Run the script from a computer that runs macOS and has PowerShell Core 6.0 installed.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Correct Answer: A

Question #55

You have an Azure environment that contains 10 virtual networks and 100 virtual machines.
You need to limit the amount of inbound traffic to all the Azure virtual networks.
What should you create?

  • A. one network security group (NSG)
  • B. 10 virtual network gateways
  • C. 10 Azure ExpressRoute circuits
  • D. one Azure firewall

Correct Answer: D

Question #56

HOTSPOT –
You need to view a list of planned maintenance events that can affect the availability of an Azure subscription.
Which blade should you use from the Azure portal? To answer, select the appropriate blade in the answer area.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Question #57

DRAG DROP –
Match the Azure service to the correct definition.
Instructions: To answer, drag the appropriate Azure service from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each service may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Help + support

Question #58

You have an Azure environment that contains multiple Azure virtual machines.
You plan to implement a solution that enables the client computers on your on-premises network to communicate to the Azure virtual machines.
You need to recommend which Azure resources must be created for the planned solution.
Which two Azure resources should you include in the recommendation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. a virtual network gateway
  • B. a load balancer
  • C. an application gateway
  • D. a virtual network
  • E. a gateway subnet

Correct Answer: DE
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/enterprise/connect-an-on-premises-network-to-a-microsoft-azure-virtual-network

Question #59

DRAG DROP –
Match the Azure service to the correct description.
Instructions: To answer, drag the appropriate Azure service from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each service may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: 
References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/sql-database/
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-overview-what-is https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/hdinsight/hadoop/apache-hadoop-introduction

Question #60

HOTSPOT –
You need to identify which blades in the Azure portal must be used to perform the following tasks:
✑ View security recommendations.
✑ Monitor the health of Azure services.
✑ Browse available virtual machine images.
Which blade should you identify for each task? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: 
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/overview https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/cli-ps-findimage https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/advisor/advisor-security-recommendations.

Leave a Comment